YouTubeFacebookTwitterShareBlog
The War Amps
Home-Page-Banners-2012-V01.jpg


Privacy Policy Statement

Our Commitment 

The War Amps is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors, key tag recipients and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that we have in our files.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing list.

Defining Personal Information 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual.

The War Amps maintains name and address information along with key tag numbers so that we can return your keys if they are lost. We also maintain information on prior years donations and donation receipt numbers as required by Canada Customs and Revenue Agency for receipt verification.

Privacy Practices 

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Updating of Privacy Policy 

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up to date practices.

Privacy Policy for Members 

The War Amps adheres to the strictest procedures in protecting the privacy of amputees registered in our programs. The War Amps only collects personal information as required with the full knowledge and consent of its members. The War Amps only discloses personal information about members with their full knowledge and consent given in advance. For example, members who participate in public awareness activities, including War Amps videos and publications, do so with their prior consent.

Website and Electronic Commerce 

The War Amps collects personal information through its website for very specific reasons and we always identify the purposes. If you make a donation, for example, we ask for your name and mailing address in order to send you a receipt for income tax purposes. If you wish to purchase one of our videos, we require your credit card number to process the order. If you leave a comment and wish a response, we need your e-mail address. Rest assured that The War Amps only collects and uses your personal information, including your e-mail address, necessary to fulfill your request.

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Contact Information 

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to The War Amps privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: privacyofficer@waramps.ca 

Further information on privacy and your rights to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.




Advocacy 

The War Amps is well-known for its advocacy and the work it does for its members.

One day, more than 50 years ago, Cliff Chadderton of The War Amps, was asked to leave a public beach. His artificial leg was making the people around him uncomfortable. Since then, The War Amps has been very successful in educating the public about amputation. Our Nakiska Kids video series, for example, demonstrates the tremendous accomplishments of child amputees. These days, amputees proudly display their artificial limbs and often decorate them with bright, colourful patterns, or logos from their favourite sports teams.

Protecting Canada's military heritage is another important aspect of The War Amps mandate. The War Amps spearheaded the claims for compensation for both Canada's Hong Kong veterans and Merchant Navy Seamen. In both cases, the claims were successful. The War Amps also believes that commemoration of Canada's military heritage must be accompanied by our NEVER AGAIN! message. This is the basis of our successful Military Heritage documentary series.

Because of our successful advocacy work, members of the public often ask for our help. As a registered charity, though, we must devote all of our resources to "charitable activities." In certain instances, our charitable registration can be revoked if our activities are seen as too political. For example, we cannot participate in partisan politics. We can only use our resources for "ancillary and incidental" political activities which are relative to our own charitable activities and mandate.

For more information, please read the Canada Revenue Agency's policy statement on political activities.




Content Disclaimer 

The material provided on this site is designed for educational and informational purposes only. The information on this site is not presented as a substitute for informed medical and/or professional advice. Please understand that The War Amps is not engaged in rendering recommendations. You should rely on consultations with qualified professionals to meet your individual needs, especially if you have any specific questions about your own personal, financial, medical or rehabilitation situation.

In our National Amputee Centre section, for example, we provide information on artificial limbs, recreational devices, daily living aids, and all aspects of amputation. Any mention of a specific product or device on this website should not be construed as an endorsement of that particular supplier or manufacturer. The War Amps is not responsible for the results of an amputee's use of the information on this site.




Copyright and Trademarks 

The contents of The War Amps website including, but not limited to, text, publications, photos, graphics, images, HTML code, multimedia clips, and Java code are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. Copies are not permitted for commercial use or distribution, nor may any contents be modified or reposted to other sites.

In some cases throughout this site, we encourage you to print out specific pages, and grant you the rights to do so. However, when making copies, please retain the copyright notices contained on our Web pages and/or printouts.

The following is a listing of The War Amps trademarks:



Fundraising 

The War Amps does not receive any government grants. It raises most of its funds through public support of its Key Tag and Address Label Service. The War Amps is also fortunate to receive support from Canadian corporations.

The War Amps contacts its donors twice a year. In January, we begin to mail our key tags across Canada. In November, we mail seasonal address labels as a thank-you to our donors for the support they have given us throughout the year. Please note, The War Amps contacts its donors by mail only. We do not solicit door-to-door or by telephone.

The War Amps does not use, and never has used, professional fundraisers. We are dedicated to employing amputees and other disabled individuals who put their skills to work for the Association.

The War Amps is often approached by individuals who wish to raise funds on our behalf. Our mandate is clear. We raise our funds strictly through the Key Tag and Address Label Service. As such, we cannot become directly involved in fundraising efforts carried out by others. We do, however, appreciate all donations that come to us as the result of the efforts of individuals and groups.




Investing 

The War Amps does not tie up funds in long-term investments. It operates on the basis of "immediate turnaround." In other words, the funds we receive one year will be designated for expenditure on our programs the next year. The War Amps has always operated on a "hand-to-mouth" basis. Since the inception of our Key Tag Service in 1946, we have never seen a need to build up large capital reserves. Instead, our surplus funds each year are just enough start-up cash for the next year's operations. For more information, please see our Essential Financial Information.




Accessibility Standards for Customer Service 

The following policy, practices and procedures have been established by The War Amps to govern the provision of its services in accordance with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 and Regulation 429/07, "Accessibility Standards for Customer Service."

The War Amps ensures that its policies, practices and procedures for the provision of its services are consistent with the principles outlined in the Accessibility Standards for Customer Service, specifically:

  • The services must be provided in a manner that respects the dignity and independence of the persons with disabilities.

  • The provision of services to persons with disabilities and others must be integrated unless an alternate measure is necessary, whether temporarily or on a permanent basis, to enable a person with a disability to obtain, use or benefit from the services.

  • Persons with disabilities must be given an opportunity equal to that given to others to obtain, use and benefit from services.

Use of Assistive Devices 

The War Amps recognizes that some individuals with disabilities use assistive devices in order to access services. The Association will permit these individuals to use their assistive devices to obtain, use or benefit from its services.

In addition to telephone and electronic mail service, if necessary, alternate service methods will be made available to accommodate individual needs.

Communication 

When communicating with a person with a disability, The War Amps will communicate in a manner that takes into account the person's disability.

Service Animals 

If the animal is legally excluded from the premises, The War Amps will provide alternative measures to enable the person to obtain, use or benefit from its services.

Support Persons 

The War Amps further recognizes that some individuals with disabilities rely on support persons for assistance while accessing services. A person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to enter The War Amps premises together with the support person, and will not be prevented from having access to the support person while on the premises.

Disruptions to Service 

In the event of a planned or unexpected disruption to The War Amps facility or services that are usually used by persons with disabilities, The War Amps will provide notice of the disruption to the public, including the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternate service that may be available. Notice of such disruption will normally be via a voicemail message on the main switchboard and may also be posted on the physical premises, where appropriate in the circumstances.

Staff Training 

The War Amps will provide training to its staff about the provision of services to persons with disabilities. The training will include a review of the policy, the purpose of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005, as well as the requirements of the Accessibility Standards for Customer Service.

The training will also include:

  • How to interact and communicate with persons with various types of disabilities, including those who use assistive devices, service animals or support persons;

  • How to use any equipment or devices available at The War Amps that may help with the provision of services to persons with disabilities; and,

  • What to do if a person with a disability is having difficulty accessing the services of The War Amps.

Accessibility Standards for Customer Service (Download PDF or Audio Version) Audio File 

Accessible Customer Service Feedback Form (Download PDF)